Wednesday 3/15/2017

Opening of the conference

Loews Hotel - Wednesday
Event Coordinator(s) Location Time
Registration, Exchange Prints, Meetings and Fair Setup
Registration Check in   Ellington Ballroom Atrium Wed. 12 - 5 pm
SGC International Executive Board Meeting   King Room Wed. 12:30 - 5 pm
Membership Exchange Print Drop-off   Ellington Ballroom Atrium Wed. 12 - 5 pm
Vendor/Publisher/Programs Fair setup   Overlook East & West Wed. 12 - 5 pm
The High Museum - Wednesday
Event Coordinator(s) Location Time
Tour and Welcoming Address
The High Museum Works on Paper Tour*   The High Museum Works on Paper Room Wed. 3 - 4 pm
Opening of the Conference: Welcome Address & Reception Go   The High Museum - Rich Auditorium Wed. 6 - 9 pm
* Ticketed event
Thursday 3/16/2017

In addition to the many events at the Loews hotel, Kennesaw State University hosts many events, including the keynote address, panel discussions, demonstrations, and special exhibitions.

Loews Hotel - Thursday
Event Coordinator(s) Location Time
Registration, Exchange Prints, Fairs and Meetings
Registration Check in Deborah Sosower Ellington Ballroom Atrium Thu. 8 am - 5 pm
Membership Exchange Print Drop-off Cynthia Lollis Ellington Ballroom Atrium Thu. 8 am - 5 pm
Vendor/Publisher/Program Fair Michael Marling Melissa Harshman Overlook East & West Thu. 9 am - 6 pm
Announcements Cassidy Russel Ellington Ballroom Thu. 9 - 9:30 am
Membership Meeting SGCI Board Ellington Ballroom Thu. 10 - 11:30 am
SGCI 2021 Providence Planning Meeting   King Room Thu. 1 - 2:30 pm
Panel Discussions Go
Intersecting Methods Matthew McLaughlin Ellington Ballroom Thu. noon - 1:30 pm
The New Print Curator Nathan Meltz Ellington Ballroom Thu. 2 pm - 3:30 pm
Crossroads: Intersections and Interventions Susanna Crum Ellington Ballroom Thu. 4 pm - 5:30 pm
INKubators & Conference Paper Presentations Go
Spreading Out:
Travel in the Expanded World
Julia Kjelgaard
Linda Armstrong
Mercer G Thu. noon - 1 pm
Revising the Printmaker's Code of Ethics Elmer Ramos Mercer H Thu. noon - 1 pm
Rolling Stone Press:
A Concise History of a Southern Institution
Claudia Wilburn Mercer G Thu. 1:30 - 2:30 pm
Huddle Up:
Come One, Come All
Erin Zona
Breanne Trammell
Mercer H Thu. 1:30 - 2:30 pm
Printmaking & Gardening: Growing Together Rachel Singel Mercer G Thu. 3 - 4 pm
Coping with Assessment Hell Shelley Gipson Mercer H Thu. 3 - 4 pm
Mentoring and Themed Portfolios
Mentorship Sessions Go Button Nicole Hand Ravinia Thu. 11 am - 4 pm
Themed Portfolio Exhibitions Go Button Terri Dilling Chastain, Dunwoody, Inman, Mercer Salon I, & Centennial Rooms Thu. 9 am - 7 pm
The High Museum - Thursday
Event Coordinator(s) Location Time
The High Museum Works on Paper Tour*   The High Museum Works on Paper Room Thu. 10:30 - 11:30 am
The High Museum Works on Paper Tour*   The High Museum Works on Paper Room Thu. 1 - 2 pm
* Ticketed event

Way-Finding Kennesaw State University Campus & Visual Arts

Demonstrations and Exhibitions take place throughout the Visual Arts Building, in the atrium of the Social Sciences Building, Univerisity Rooms of the Carmichael Student Center, the Campus Green, and the Zuckerman Museum of Art.
Panel Discussions
are in Prillaman Heath Services.

 

Kennesaw State University - Thursday
Event People Location Time
Panel Discussions Go
Looking Back to Go Forward: The SGC International Collection Justin Rabideau Prillaman Hall Indoor Plaza HS1001 Thu. 10:30 - 11:30 am
Publish or Perish Rich Gere Student Center Leadership Room 84 Thu. 10:30 am - noon
Artists of the African Diaspora: Printmaking Jerushia Graham
Tina Dunkley
Prillaman Hall Indoor Plaza HS1001 Thu. 1:30 - 3 pm
Slinging Ink in the South Nicholas Silberg Student Center Leadership Room 84 Thu. 1:30 - 3pm
Keynote Address Go
SGC International Printmaker Emeritus Awardee
Sydney Cross
  Bailey Performance Hall 624 Thu. 3 - 4 pm
Reception   Bailey Performance Hall 624 Thu. 4 - 5 pm
Demonstrations Go
Letterpress Margot Ecke Visual Arts Building Print Room 108 Thu. 10 am - 12:30 pm
Printmaking and Ceramics Thomas Lucas Visual Arts Building Ceramics Room 005 Thu. 10 am - 12:30 pm
Hot Iron Printing Page Burch Parking Lot behind the Visual Arts Building Thu. 10 am - 2 pm
Poster Printing Amos Kennedy Visual Arts Building Hallway outside of Print Room 108 Thu. 10 am - 2 pm
Tiny Press Round Up Relief Animated Print Project, “The Political Machine” Deborah Sosower Student Center University Room Thu. 10 am - 4 pm
Hydrographic (printing on 3D objects) Nicholas Dogwillo Visual Arts Building Drawing Room 102 Thu. noon - 2:30 pm
Kitchen Litho Leah Kiczula Visual Arts Building Print Room 108 Thu. 12:30 - 3 pm
Exhibits Go
“Cherokee Indian Type” Jeff Marley, Frank Brannon and Western Carolina University students Visual Arts Building Thu. 8 am - 11 pm
“Soap Box II or 20 Year Collection” American Print Alliance Dr. Carol Pulin Visual Arts Building Thu. 8 am - 11 pm
“KSU Prints” - KSU Student Work KSU Students Visual Arts Building Thu. 8 am - 11 pm
“Amos Kennedy: Proceed and Be Bold” Amos Kennedy Visual Arts Building Thu. 8 am - 11 pm
“BAK Art Restoration Project: Encyclopedia Britannica” KSU Students and Printmaking Concentration Visual Arts Building Thu. 8 am - 11 pm
“American Print Alliance: Selections from Twenty years of American Print Alliance and Contemporary Impressions” American Print Alliance Visual Arts Building Thu. 8 am - 11 pm
“Soap Box I: For a Cleaner Environment” American Print Alliance Visual Arts Building Thu. 8 am - 11 pm
“Soap Box II: Prints, Politics & Democracy” American Print Alliance Visual Arts Building Thu. 8 am - 11 pm
“Print SPIN” KSU Students Visual Arts Building Thu. 8 am - 11 pm
“Cannonball Press and KSU Student Collaborative” Cannonball Press with KSU Students Visual Arts Building Thu. 8 am - 11 pm
“Murmuration: an interactive installation” April Flanders Social Science Building Thu. 8 am - 11 pm
“Epic - Exhibit Excerpts from the SGCI Collection” Sarah Higgins, curator Mortin Gallery, Zuckerman Museum of Art Thu. 10 am - 5 pm
“Sydney Cross Professor Emeritus SGC International Retrospective” Go Zuckerman Museum of Art Bailey Performing Arts Atrium Thu. 10 am - 5 pm
Projects & Events

Print on the Green Go

  • "Print N'Fly" with Berta Borukhova
  • Cannonballl Press & KSU student collaborative: Homeless Awareness Printed 3D Graph
  • Drive By Press (DBP)
  • Passive Aggressive by Natalie Hudson
  • SideCar Press with Tony Desantis
  • Rachel Mauser: Printed postcard project with a community arts organization called the Steam Exchange
  Campus Green Thu. 10 am - 3 pm

Tiny Press Round Up Go

  • Kennesaw Print Animation
Deborah Sosower Student Center Rooms A/B/C/D/E 367 Thu. 10 am - 4 pm
Print-Your-Own-Adventure Bindery Go
(Bring you prints from the Tiny Press Round Up and bind them into a book. Social Science Atrium.)
Jerushia Graham Social Science Building Thu. 10 am - 4 pm
Museum, Archives, and Rare Books (MARB) "Show N'Tell"* JoyEllen Freeman Rebecca Parker 2nd Floor Sturgis Library Thu. 10 am - 4 pm
Heidelberg Tour*     Preregistration
Required
Orpheus Brewery - Thursday
Event Coordinator(s) Location Time
Orpheus Brewery Print Party* Gina Reynoso Orpheus Brewery Thu. 6 - 10 pm
Exhibition: Orpheus (Never Look Back): Gina Reynoso Orpheus Brewery Thu. 6 - 10 pm
* Ticketed event; must be 21 years and older to consume alcoholic beverages
Thursday Night Art Openings
Event Coordinator(s) Location Time
A number of midtown and metro Atlanta galleries featuring prints will have openings on Thursday, March 16. Go Button Gina Reynoso Orpheus Brewery
1440 Dutch Valley PL, NE,
Atlanta, GA 30324

Thu. 6-10 pm

Friday 3/17/2017

In addition to the many events at the Loews hotel, Georgia State University hosts artist talks, panel discussions, demonstrations, and special performances and exhibitions.

Loews hotel - Friday
Event Coordinator Location Time
Registration, Exchange Prints, Fairs, Announcements
Registration Check in Deborah Sosower Ellington Ballroom Atrium Fri. 8 am - 5 pm
Membership Exchange Print Drop-off Cynthia Lollis Ellington Ballroom Atrium Fri. 8 am - 2 pm
Vendor/Publisher/Program Fair Michael Marling Melissa Harshman Overlook East & West Fri. 9 am - 6 pm
Announcements Valerie Dibble Ellington Ballroom Fri. 9 - 9:30 am
SGCI 2019 North Texas Planning Meeting   King Room Fri. 10:30 - 11:30 pm
SGCI 2020 Puerto Rico Planning Meeting   King Room Fri. 1 - 2:30 pm
Keynote Address Go
SGC International Lifetime Achievement Awardee - Sue Coe   Ellington Ballroom Fri. 9:30 - 11 am
Panel Discussions Go
SGCI International Panel:
⌘+Shift+N- Strategies of Resistance in Times of Global Flux
Rhys Himsworh Salon A/B/C Fri. 11:30 am - 1 pm
SGCI Education Panel: Studio Operations Kevin Haas Salon A/B/C Fri. 1:30 - 3 pm
SGCI Student Panel: Nexus of Thought: Developing a Strong Conceptual Framework Sarah Ellis Salon A/B/C Fri. 3:30 - 5 pm
INKubators & Conference Paper Presentations Go
Interdisciplinary Collaboration in Academia and Beyond Mariana Smith Mercer G Fri. noon - 1 pm
Social Justice, Climate Advocacy and You Heidi Cody Mercer H Fri. noon - 1 pm
Exploring the Middle Ground: Balancing Process and Idea in the Classroom Andrew Kozlowski Mercer G Fri. 1:30 - 2:30 pm
Venting about Ventilation, Ranting about Renovation Jason Scuilla Mercer H Fri. 1:30 - 2:30 pm
SGCI 101 SGCI Board Mercer G Fri. 3 - 4 pm
SGCI Diversity Initiatives SGCI Board Mercer H Fri. 3 - 4 pm
Mentoring and Themed Portfolios
Mentorship Sessions Go Button   Ravinia Fri. 11 am - 4 pm
Themed Portfolio Exhibitions Go Button   Chastain, Dunwoody, Inman, Mercer Salon I,
& Centennial Rooms
Fri. 9 am - 7 pm
The High Museum - Friday
Event Coordinator(s) Location Time
The High Museum Works on Paper Tour*   The High Museum Works on Paper Room Fri. 10:30 - 11:30 am
The High Museum Works on Paper Tour*   The High Museum Works on Paper Room Fri. 1 pm - 2 pm
Friday Jazz Night at The High Museum   The High Museum Atrium Fri. 6 pm - 10 pm
* Ticketed event
Georgia State University - Friday
Event People Location Time
Artist Talks
The Madison Mafia:
Exhibition Curator Lecture & Tribute
to Madison Professor Emeritus, Warrington Colescott
  120 Speaker’s Auditorium Fri. 2 - 3:30 pm
Main Gallery Opening Reception   GSU Art and Humanities Building 1st floor Fri. 5:45 - 7:30 pm
Panel Discussions Go
The Junction of Politics and Collaboration Traci Molloy 120 Speaker’s Auditorium Fri. noon - 1:30 pm
Post Graduation Printing Solutions: An Atlanta Case Study Stephanie Smith 110C Senate Salon Fri. noon - 1:30 pm
Ghost Hunters: Studio Artists & Archival Research Erin Zona 110C Senate Salon Fri. 2 - 3:30 pm
Three Minutes to Midnight Blake Sanders 120 Speaker’s Auditorium Fri. 4 - 5:30 pm
Stop Collaborate & Listen Taryn McMahon 110C Senate Salon Fri. 4 - 5:30 pm
Demonstrations Go
Printing Large Viscosity Monotypes with a Small Brayer Robin Kanishiro Print Lab 4th Floor - Room 454 Fri. 12:30 - 2:30 pm
Photo Carborundum Plate - Photo Screen and Monoprint Susan Rostow Print Lab 4th Floor - Room 454 Fri. 12:30 - 2:30 pm

3D Printed Relief Plates

Phyllis and Victor Merriam 5th Floor Studio 1 - Room 552A Fri. 12:30 - 2:30 pm
Using Woodblocks for Monoprints Summer Ventis Fifth Floor Studio 2 - Room 552B Fri. 12:30 - 2:30 pm
Non-Toxic Intaglio Platemaking Techniques (Plexiglas, Dremel, Sand, etc.) Mizin Shin Print Lab 4th Floor - Room 454 Fri. 3 - 5 pm

Photo Carborundum Plate - Photo Screen and Monoprint

Susan Rostow Print Lab 4th Floor - Room 454 Fri. 3 - 5 pm
Encaustic Transfer of Toner Prints onto Silk Darian Golden Stahl 5th Floor Studio 1 - Room 552A Fri. 3 - 5 pm
“Traditional Relief Hand Printing”
(Woodcut, Watercolor and Rubbings)
Mumu Wang Fifth Floor Studio 2 - Room 552B Fri. 3 - 5 pm
Projects & Events
Atlanta Printmakers Studio presents: Print Big! 2017   Gilmer Street Southeast Fri. 11:30 am - 5 pm
Prints in the Park   Hurt Park Fri. 11 am - 5 pm
Tom Huck’s Evil Prints   Gilmer Street Southeast Fri. 11:30 am - 5 pm
Craig Dongoski's Hurt Park Demo and Performance   Hurt Park Fri. noon - 4 pm
Exhibitions Go
“The Animals’ Vegan Manifesto” (Sue Coe) Stephanie Kolpy, curator
Cynthia Farnell, co-curator
Lisa Alembic, co-exhibition design
(Ernest G. Welch School of Art & Design Small Gallery - Art and Humanities Building 1st floor) Fri. 11 am - 7:30 pm
"The Madison Mafia: Prints by Influential Alumni of the University of Wisconsin”   (Ernest G. Welch School of Art & Design Main Gallery - Art and Humanities Building 1st floor) Fri. 11 am - 7:30 pm
“The Madison Mafia Co-Curators Exhibition”
(Art Werger & Warrington Colescott)
  (Gallery 650, 6th floor of Art and Humanities Building) Fri. 11 am - 7:30 pm
“GSU Printmaking Students, Alumni and Faculty Exhibition”   (Student Center East, Student Center Gallery Lounge - Room 306 on the 3rd floor) Fri. 11 am - 7:30 pm
SGCI Portfolio (Orpheus Never Look Back) Gina Reynoso (Student Center East, Speaker’s Auditorium Lobby) Fri. 11 am - 7:30 pm
Loews Hotel Bus Transportation: Last buses leave for the Loews (conference) Hotel from Georgia State University at 7:00 pm.
Friday Night Art Openings
Event Coordinator(s) Location Time
A number of downtown Atlanta galleries featuring prints will have openings on Friday, March 17. Go Button      
Saturday 3/18/2017

In addition to the many events at the Loews hotel, the Savannah College of Art and Design hosts panel discussions and demonstrations.

Loews hotel - Saturday
Event Coordinator Location Time
Registration, Exchange Prints, Fairs, Announcements
Registration Check in Deborah Sosower Ellington Ballroom Atrium Sat. 8 am - noon
Membership Exchange Print Pickup   Ellington Ballroom Atrium Sat. 8 am - noon
Announcements Valerie Dibble Ellington Ballroom Sat. 9 - 9:30 am

Awards Ceremony

Charles Beneke Ellington Ballroom Sat. 9:30 - 10:30 am
Member Print Exchange Exhibition Cynthia Lollis Chastain, Dunwoody, Inman, Mercer Salon I,
& Centennial Rooms
Sat. 10 am - 8 pm
SGCI 2018 Las Vegas “Altered Landscapes” Planning Meeting   King Room Sat. 1 - 2:30 pm
Open Portfolio Sessions
Portfolio Session 1   Ellington Ballroom Sat. 4 - 5:10 pm

Portfolio Session 2

  Ellington Ballroom Sat. 5:25 - 6:35 pm
Portfolio Session 3   Ellington Ballroom Sat. 6:50 - 8:00 pm
Printmakers Ball

Printmakers Ball (with heavy appetizers, dessert, and cash bar)
Included on your registration! Starts as the Open Portfolio ends.
Photo Booth with zombie make-up area for "Thriller Dance"
Music by Little Tybee

  Overlook Ballroom Sat. 8 pm - midnight
Savannah College of Art & Design: Atlanta - Saturday
Event Coordinator Location Time
Panel Discussions Go

British Printmakers

Shawn Vinson 567C Sat. 10:30 am - noon
Co-Terminus: Sculpture & Space Through Print Patrick Vincent 515C Sat. 10:30 am - noon

Just Visiting

Amanda Lee 567C Sat. 2 - 3:30 pm

Pulparazzi: Working on the Road

Lynn Sures 515C Sat. 2 - 3:30 pm
Demonstrations Go

Mushing Lithography

Morgan Price 516 C Sat. 10 am - 12:30 pm

Semographics III - monoprint demo

Tim High 550 C Sat. 10 am - 4 pm
Multiple Print Imaging Techniques Robert Brown 517 C Sat. 10 am - 12:30 pm

Foil Stamp Printing

Ana Golici and Robin Holder 516 C Sat. 1:30 - 4 pm

Alcohol Marker Techniques

Deborah Oden 517 C Sat. 1:30 - 4 pm
EXHIBITIONS Go

Catalyst: Master Prints by Pace Prints

  Gallery 1600 Sat. 9 am - 5 pm
...Has Left the Building: Recent Work by SCAD Alumni   5C Gallery Sat. 9 am - 5 pm
Ink Travels, Lessons Learned from Sydney Cross   5C Gallery Sat. 9 am - 5 pm
Sunday 3/19/2017

Close of the conference

Loews hotel - SUNDAY
Event Coordinator Location Time
Meeting
SGC International Executive Board Meeting   King Room Sun. 9 am - 1 pm
Exhibitions Go
Atlanta Printmakers Studio Open House Andrea Emmons Atlanta Printmaker’s Studio Sun 10 am - 1 pm
"My One and Only” Monoprint Exhibit Terri Dilling Mason Fine Art Sun 10 am - noon
Katrina Andry Myrna Fuller Hammonds House Museum Sun 10 am - 1 pm